Skip to content
printicon

Spring Graduation 2019

At Spring Graduation the doctoral students who have written, published and successfully defended a thesis are honoured with a conferment ceremony. At the ceremony jubilee doctors, doctors who had their doctoral degree conferred 50 years ago, and award recipients are also honoured.

Student holds a flag.
Sat
18
May
Spring Graduation Ceremony 2019
16:00 - 18:00
Aula Nordica

Jubilee doctors, doctors and award recipients

Jubilee doctors


Faculty of Medicine
Lars Bergljung – Absens
Lennart Boquist
Jan-Olof Jeppson – Absens
Ulf Karlsson
Günter Koch – Absens
Larz Spångberg – Absens

Faculty of Social Sciences
Dan Olweus – Absens

Doctors

Faculty of Medicine
Bariq Al-Amiry
Charlotta Andersson
Annica Backman
Annika Bay
Nils Berginström
Frida Bergman
Erik Bovinder Ylitalo
Mattias Brunström
David Bäckström
Tora Dunås
Mahsa Fallah
Peter Flank
Lena Granlund
Bartosz Grzymala-Lubanski
Zahra Haider
Patricia Hägglund
Kristina Hörnberg
Ann Jacobsson
Kristina Juneblad
Jessica Karlsson
Ewa Lampa
Manuela Lehmann
Robert Linder
Agnes Ling
Sara Lundell
Monica Långström Berggren
Jenny Molin
Haleluya Moshi
Robin Myte
Anders Niklasson
Emma Nyström
Jeroen Peeters
Mattias Pettersson
Elisabeth Pietilä Holmner
Grzegorz Pietz
Denise Rawcliffe
Jean Paul Semasaka Sengoma
Nicola Sgaramella
Farhan Shah
Alexander Shayesteh Afshar
Nina Smulter
Claes Göran Sundell
Åsa Svedmark
Cecilia Toppe
Inger Westborg
 
Faculty of Science and Technology
Rikard Anton
Ludvig Bohlin
Markus Carlborg
Thanh Lan Do
Petter Ericson
Per Holmgren
Christoffel Kuenen
Mattias Lindh
Amardeep Mehta
Robin Nyström
Diana Carolina Reyes Forsberg
Nabil Souihi
Anna Strandberg
David Sundell
Barbara Terebieniec
Bernard Wessels
Malgorzata Wessels
Marcus Östman
 
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ewa Axelsson Lantz
Malin Benerdal
Inger Ekman
Tetiana Gorbach
Nicha Lapanan
Anna Lind Pantzare
Maria Lindfors
Fanny Pettersson
Oscar Rantatalo
Virginia Rosales Orquera
Andreas Stenling
 
Faculty of Arts
Robert Eckeryd
Linn Eckeskog
Lorentz Edberg
Johan Junkka
Yvonne Knospe

Award recipients

Medicinska fakultetens pedagogiska pris
Christopher Fowler, Institutionen för farmakologi och klinisk neurovetenskap

Teknisk-naturvetenskapliga fakultetens pedagogiska pris
Olow Sande, Institutionen för matematik och matematisk statistik

Samhällsvetenskapliga fakultetens pedagogiska pris
Leif Stening, Sociologiska institutionen
Johan Örestig, Pedagogiska institutionen
Christer Mårtensson, Region Västerbotten
Fredrik Åberg, Umeå kommun

Humanistiska fakultetens pedagogiska pris
Jenny Eklöf, Institutionen för idé- och samhällsstudier

Lärarhögskolans pedagogiska pris
Torbjörn Lindmark, Pedagogiska institutionen

Umeå studentkårs pedagogiska pris
Erik Lindenius, Institutionen för kultur- och medievetenskaper

Umeå studentkårs studievägledarpris
Francine Ferretti Horst, Studentcentrum

Vaartoes vetenskapliga pris
Lars Östlund, SLU

Umeå kommuns vetenskapliga pris
David Seekell, Institutionen för ekologi, miljö och geovetenskap

17 may Lecture

The Spring Graduation starts with the award recipients holding lectures and a conversation about teaching expertise. One of the lectures will be in English.

9:20–9:40 The state of the world’s lakes
David Seekell, Department of Ecology and Environmental Sciences.
Humanities Building, the living room.

Here you can see the whole programme in Swedish.

18 May Ceremony

The Spring Graduation ceremony will take place 16:00 in the Aula Nordica auditorium and is open to the public. The ceremony lasts for about two hours and is highlighted by songs and music.

The doors to the auditorium will open at 15:30 and the audience must be seated by 15:50. Car parking and cloak room is available for free.

Photographing and filming

Umeå University photographs and films/live video streams before and during the ceremony to use in their communication.

Contact the Communications Office at komm@umu.se or talk to the staff if you have any objection to appearing in such images.

Contact us

Reach the staff behind the Spring Graduation on promotion@umu.se.

Charlotte Wiberg, +46 70-201 15 40, Master of Ceremonies
Marika Wahlberg, +46 90-786 64 64, Communications Officer
Maud Lie, +46 90-786 68 54, Administrator