Skip to content
printicon

List of experts in nature, science and technology

Umeå University has a number of experts in various fields. This list contains some of our expert researchers and lecturers in the natural sciences and technology.

Click the person's name to access more information and contact details.

If you do not find what you are looking for, the Swedish Research Council runs a service called Expertanswer in collaboration with Swedish universities, which can also be of help.

1–10

3D technology: Krister Wiklund

A

Air pollution: Christoffer Boman
Algae: Christiane Funk
Algal bloom: Siv Huseby
Alpine vegetation: Leif Kullman
Amyloidosis: Fredrik Almqvist
Animal behaviour: Tomas Brodin
Animal migration: Tomas Brodin
Animals: Bent Christensen
Antibiotic resistance: Fredrik Almqvist
Architectural history: Katrin Sten
The Arctic: Jan Karlsson
Arctic ecosystems: Keith Larson
Arctic environments: Jonatan Klaminder
Artificial intelligence: Patrik Eklund, Helena Lindgren, Shafiq Urréhman
Artificial photosynthesis: Johannes Messinger
Astrobiology: Natuscka Lee
Astronomy: Marianne Eik, Patrik Norqvist
Attosecond physics: Laszlo Veisz
Automated image analysis: Shafiq Urréhman

B

Bacteria: Natuschka Lee
The Baltic Sea: Agneta Andersson
Biodiversity, global patterns: Roland Jansson
Bioenergy: Christoffer Boman, Ricardo Carvalho
Biofuels: Anders Nordin
Bioinformatics: Henrik Antti, Uwe Sauer
Biology: Barbara Giles
Biomarkers: Henrik Antti
Biophysics: Uwe Sauer
Boreal forest production: Kristin Palmqvist
Building physics: Thomas Olofsson
Building services: Thomas Olofsson
Building technology: Thomas Olofsson

C

Cancer: Henrik Antti
Carbon cycle, plants: Kristin Palmqvist
Carburetion, gasification: Anders Nordin
Catalysts: Jyri-Pekka Mikkola
Cell biology: Åsa Strand
Cell membranes: Gerhard Gröbner
Chemical biology: Fredrik Almqvist, Erik Chorell
Citizen science: Keith Larson
Climate change: Leif Kullman, Christian Bigler, Keith Larson
Climate effects on fish fauna: Göran Englund
Cloud computing: Erik Elmroth
Combustion, diagnostics: Florian Schmidt
Combustion: Christoffer Boman, Anders Nordin
Complex systems: Martin Rosvall
Computational linguistics: Frank Drewes
Computational mathematics: Mats G Larson
Computer science, language analysis: Frank Drewes
Computer science, language learning: Frank Drewes
Conductive polymers: Ludvig Edman
Control engineering: Leonid Freidovich
Coral reefs: Bent Christensen
Corals: Bent Christensen
Cosmology, beliefs: Natuschka Lee
Cosmology: Michael Bradley
CRISPR-Cas9, plants: Åsa Strand, Stefan Jansson
Cyanobacteria: Christiane Funk

D

Design anthropology: Brendon Clark
Design research: Heather Wiltse, Johan Redström
Design theory: Erik Stolterman
Discrete mathematics: Klas Markström, Victor Falgas Ravry
Distributed systems: Erik Elmroth
DNA structures: Erik Chorell

E

Earthquakes: Kerstin Abbing
Ecological modelling: Mehdi Cherif
Ecology: Bent Christensen, Keith Larson
Ecosystem dynamics: Sebastian Diehl
eHealth: Helena Lindgren, Patrik Eklund
Energy conservation: Thomas Olofsson
Energy transformation: Anders Nordin
Energy: Dan Boström, Stina Jansson, Thomas Olofsson
Environmental analytical chemistry: Peter Haglund
Environmental biotechnology: Natuschka Lee, Vicky Shingler
Environmental chemistry: Patrik Andersson, Stina Jansson, Mats Tysklind, Peter Haglund
Environmental hazards: Jonatan Klaminder
Environmental pollutants: Patrik Andersson, Peter Haglund
Everyday physics: Patrik Norqvist
Evolution theory: Folmer Bokma
Evolution: Barbara Giles, Keith Larson

F

Fish in lakes and seas: Pär Byström
Fish: Bent Christensen
Flies: Nils Ericson
Flow mechanisms: Krister Wiklund
Food supply, sustainable: Kristin Palmqvist
Food webs: Mehdi Cherif, Sebastian Diehl
Forest chemistry: Jyri-Pekka Mikkola, Leif Jönsson
Forest products: Jyri-Pekka Mikkola
Formal languages, computer: Johanna Björklund
Formative assessment: Torulf Palm
Fuzzy logic: Patrik Eklund

G

Gender in school: Ia Kling, Gunnar Sjöberg
Gender perspectives in natural sciences and mathematics: Karin Due
Genetics: Barbara Giles
Geoecology: Natuschka Lee, Ann-Kristin Bergström, Grafen Alexandr Talyzin, Thomas Wågberg
GMO: Stefan Jansson
G-quadruplex: Erik Chorell
Graph theory: Victor Falgas Ravry
Gravity waves: Michael Bradley
Greenhouse gases: Jan Karlsson
Ground and water processes: Jonatan Klaminder

H

Heat transmission: Thomas Olofsson
Heterogeneous catalysis: Jyri-Pekka Mikkola
Human computer interaction: Helena Lindgren

I

Industrial design: Monica Lindh-Karlsson
Infection: Fredrik Almqvist
Innovation: Thomas Mejtoft
Interaction design: Helena Lindgren, Heather Wiltse, Thomas Mejtoft, Christoffel Kuenen, Catharina Henje
Interaction technologies: Thomas Mejtoft
Interplay between fish species: Göran Englund
Introduced species: Tomas Brodin
Ionic liquids: Jyri-Pekka Mikkola
IT, general: Mats Johansson

L

Lakes and watercourses (biogeochemistry): Jan Karlsson
Language technology: Johanna Björklund
Laser spectroscopy: Florian Schmidt
Laser: Ove Axner, Aleksandra Foltynowicz, Laszlo Veisz
Lichen ecology: Per-Anders Esseen, Kristin Palmqvist
Lichens: Per-Anders Esseen
Lipids: Gerhard Gröbner
Logics: Patrik Eklund

M

Machine vision: Shafiq Urréhman
Mathematical modelling: Eric Libby
Mathematical network theory: Victor Falgas Ravry
Mathematical-statistical modelling: Sara Sjöstedt de Luna
Mathematics didactics, in preschool: Ia Kling, Gunnar Sjöberg
Mathematics didactics: Johan Lithner
Mathematics, beauty: Manya Sundström
Mathematics, numerical analysis: Christian Engström
Mathematics, operator theory: Christian Engström
Mathematics: Åke Brännström
Medical technology, breath gas analysis: Florian Schmidt
Medical technology: Henrik Antti, Anders Eklund
Medicinal chemistry: Fredrik Almqvist, Mikael Elofsson, Erik Chorell
Membrane proteins: Gerhard Gröbner
Metabolomics: Henrik Antti
Meteorites: Natuschka Lee
Microbial evolution: Eric Libby
Microbiology: Natuschka Lee
Microfauna: Natuschka Lee
Moss: Nils Ericson
Motivation, achievements in school: Mikael Winberg
Motivation, well-being in school: Mikael Winberg
Multimodal signal processing: Shafiq Urréhman

N

Natural disasters: Kerstin Abbing
Natural sciences didactics: Christina Ottander
Network theory: Martin Rosvall
Nitrogen, effects on lichens and ground vegetation: Kristin Palmqvist
Nonlinear dynamics, physics: Gert Brodin
Nuclear power: Mohsen Soleimani-Mohseni

O

Optical tweezers: Magnus Andersson
Organelles: Åsa Strand
Organic chemistry: Fredrik Almqvist, Mikael Elofsson, Erik Chorell
Ornitology: Keith Larson
Oxygen depletion in water: Johan Wikner

P

Particle acceleration: Gert Brodin, Laszlo Veisz
Particle physics: Michael Bradley
Pharmaceuticals in the environment: Jerker Fick
Philosophy of technology: Heather Wiltse
Photo respiration: Olivier Keech
Photosynthesis: Johannes Messinger, Christiane Funk, Åsa Strand
Physics jokes: Maria Berge
Planetarium: Marianne Eik
Planets: Marianne Eik
Plankton: Sebastian Diehl
Plant biology: Åsa Strand
Plant biotechnology: Åsa Strand
Plant metabolism: Olivier Keech
Plasma physics: Gert Brodin, Laszlo Veisz
Plate tectonics: Kerstin Abbing
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning: Mohsen Soleimani-Mohseni, Thomas Olofsson
Population genetics: Barbara Giles
Porcelainflower: Katarina Stenman
Pot plants: Katarina Stenman
Probability: Victor Falgas Ravry
Product design: Thomas Degn
Programmed cell death: Gerhard Gröbner
Proteins: Uwe Sauer, Christiane Funk
Pyrolysis: Anders Nordin

R

Rainforest: Bent Christensen
Random processes, stochastic processes: Victor Falgas Ravry
Red campion: Barbara Giles
Regulation of gene expression in bacteria: Vicky Shingler
Relativity theory: Michael Bradley
Restoration ecology: Christer Nilsson, Roland Jansson
Restoration of watercourses: Christer Nilsson
Riparian vegetation: Christer Nilsson
Rivers: Christer Nilsson
Robotics: Leonid Freidovich, Thomas Hellström

S

School and education, motivation: Jenny Sullivan Hellgren, Mikael Winberg
School and education, natural sciences: Mikael Winberg
School and education, research about: Jenny Sullivan Hellgren
Sea, bacteria: Johan Wikner
Sea, environmental permits: Jan Albertsson
Sea, nutrients: Joakim Ahlgren
Sea, single-cell organisms: Johan Wikner
Sea, virus: Johan Wikner
Senescence, biological ageing: Olivier Keech
Sensor fusion: Shafiq Urréhman
Sharks: Bent Christensen
Signal and imaging analysis: Jun Yu
Slope processes: Kerstin Abbing
Soil bacteria (pseudonomas): Vicky Shingler
Solar cells: Sune Pettersson
Solar fuel: Johannes Messinger
Solar heat: Gireesh Nair
Space physics: Gert Brodin, Maria Hamrin, Patrik Norqvist
Space: Patrik Norqvist
Spatiotemporal modelling of big data: Jun Yu
Special needs education and mathematics: Ia Kling, Gunnar Sjöberg
Speciation in fish: Göran Englund
Stars: Marianne Eik
Statistical learning: Jun Yu
Statistics and bioinformatics: Patrik Rydén
Statistics: Jun Yu, Sara Sjöstedt de Luna, Peter Anton
Steam: Jean-Francois Boily
Stones and rocks: Jean-Francois Boily
Structural biology: Magnus Wolf-Watz, Uwe Sauer
Structural engineering: Thomas Olofsson
Sustainable chemistry: Jyri-Pekka Mikkola
Systems biology: Martin Rosvall

T

Technology acceptance: Thomas Mejtoft
Theoretical biology: Eric Libby
Torrefaction: Anders Nordin
Transportation design: Demian Horst
Tropical zone fauna: Bent Christensen
Tsunami: Kerstin Abbing

V

Volcanism: Kerstin Abbing

W

Water power, environmental effects: Roland Jansson
Water: Jean-Francois Boily
Watercourse biodiversity: Christer Nilsson
Watercourse ecology: Roland Jansson

X

X-ray crystallography: Uwe Sauer