Skip to content
printicon
Main menu hidden.

Schedule

Choose what courses and groups you want to display in your schedule

January 2022

  • Sunday, 16 January 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

  • Monday, 17 January 2022
    09:00 to 09:30

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Roll-call/Introduction Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström
    Content: Introduction to the course
    09:30 to 14:30

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström, Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection and Problem solving class 1 (PSC 1)
  • Tuesday, 18 January 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström
    Content: Lecture: “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2
    12:00 to 14:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler
    Content: Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus. translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only)
  • Wednesday, 19 January 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler
    Content: Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only)
  • Thursday, 20 January 2022
    09:00 to 12:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, JGC, YÖ)
    13:00 to 17:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (JGC, YÖ)
  • Friday, 21 January 2022
    09:00 to 10:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lab Safari (to familiarize the students with the lab layout, lab safety, lab etiquette, and the use of equipment you will be using in the labs and Experiment 1 - Task 3 (JGC, YÖ)
    10:00 to 12:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet
    6L Röda labbet annex
    6L Gröna labbet
    6L Gröna labbet annex
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lab Safari and Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued
  • Saturday, 22 January 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

Week 4 Sunday, 16 January 2022
Monday, 17 January 2022
09:00 to 09:30

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Roll-call/Introduction Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström
Content: Introduction to the course
09:30 to 14:30

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström, Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection and Problem solving class 1 (PSC 1)
Tuesday, 18 January 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström
Content: Lecture: “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2
12:00 to 14:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler
Content: Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus. translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only)
Wednesday, 19 January 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler
Content: Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only)
Thursday, 20 January 2022
09:00 to 12:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, JGC, YÖ)
13:00 to 17:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (JGC, YÖ)
Friday, 21 January 2022
09:00 to 10:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lab Safari (to familiarize the students with the lab layout, lab safety, lab etiquette, and the use of equipment you will be using in the labs and Experiment 1 - Task 3 (JGC, YÖ)
10:00 to 12:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet, 6L Röda labbet annex, 6L Gröna labbet, 6L Gröna labbet annex
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lab Safari and Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued
Saturday, 22 January 2022