"False"
Skip to content

Students who have not changed their password since 7 May cannot log in to the student web. Read about how to change your password.

printicon
Main menu hidden.

Schedule

Choose what courses and groups you want to display in your schedule

January 2023

  • Sunday, 15 January 2023

    Nothing is scheduled today.

  • Monday, 16 January 2023
    09:00 to 09:30

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Mandatory, Roll-call/Introduction Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Changchun Chen
    Content: Schedule may be subject to change Course leader: Changchun Chen changchun.chen@umu.se Introduction to the course (CC)
    09:30 to 14:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Changchun Chen, Katarina Vielfort
    Content: Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection (VS) and Problem-solving class 1 (PSC 1) (CC, KV, YÖ)
  • Tuesday, 17 January 2023
    09:00 to 11:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström
    Content: “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2 (AB)
    12:00 to 14:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Question time Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler
    Content: Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only)
  • Wednesday, 18 January 2023
    09:00 to 11:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Question time Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler
    Content: Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only)
  • Thursday, 19 January 2023
    09:00 to 12:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Katarina Vielfort
    Content: Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, KV, YÖ)
    13:00 to 17:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Katarina Vielfort
    Content: Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (KV, YÖ)
  • Friday, 20 January 2023
    09:00 to 10:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Mandatory, Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Katarina Vielfort
    Content: Wet lab information (lab safety etc) – Introduction to Experiment 1 - Task 3 (KV, YÖ)
    10:00 to 12:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Mandatory, Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet
    6L Röda labbet annex
    6L Gröna labbet
    6L Gröna labbet annex
    Content: Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued
  • Saturday, 21 January 2023

    Nothing is scheduled today.

Week 4 Sunday, 15 January 2023
Monday, 16 January 2023
09:00 to 09:30

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Mandatory, Roll-call/Introduction Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Changchun Chen
Content: Schedule may be subject to change Course leader: Changchun Chen changchun.chen@umu.se Introduction to the course (CC)
09:30 to 14:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Changchun Chen, Katarina Vielfort
Content: Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection (VS) and Problem-solving class 1 (PSC 1) (CC, KV, YÖ)
Tuesday, 17 January 2023
09:00 to 11:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström
Content: “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2 (AB)
12:00 to 14:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Question time Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler
Content: Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only)
Wednesday, 18 January 2023
09:00 to 11:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Question time Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler
Content: Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only)
Thursday, 19 January 2023
09:00 to 12:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture, Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Katarina Vielfort
Content: Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, KV, YÖ)
13:00 to 17:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Mandatory, Task Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Katarina Vielfort
Content: Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (KV, YÖ)
Friday, 20 January 2023
09:00 to 10:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Mandatory, Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Katarina Vielfort
Content: Wet lab information (lab safety etc) – Introduction to Experiment 1 - Task 3 (KV, YÖ)
10:00 to 12:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Mandatory, Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet, 6L Röda labbet annex, 6L Gröna labbet, 6L Gröna labbet annex
Content: Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued
Saturday, 21 January 2023