"False"
Skip to content

Students who have not changed their password since 7 May cannot log in to the student web. This is due to security measures following the cyber attack on 2 May. Read about how to change your password.

printicon
Main menu hidden.

Schedule

Choose what courses and groups you want to display in your schedule

Oct/Nov 2022

  • Sunday, 30 October 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

  • Monday, 31 October 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

  • Tuesday, 01 November 2022
    09:00 to 09:15

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Information
    Content: Course literature: Goldberg, Fisher, Hood, Hartwell. Genetics: From Genes to Genomes. 7th edition. ISBN 978-1-260-57582-8
    09:00 to 09:45

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Roll-call
    Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
    Content: Schedule may be subject to change Lecture hall: A5 Roll call + Course Introduction Course leader: Yuri Schwartz yuri.schwartz@umu.se Mandatory
    10:00 to 12:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture
    Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
    Content: Lecture hall: A5 Principles of Heredity I
    13:00 to 16:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture
    Teacher: Alexander Glotov, Anastasiia Iushkova, Andres Garrido Aparicio
    Content: Lecture hall: A5 Introduction and planning: Genetic Mapping Lab Mandatory
    16:00 to 16:15

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Information
    Content: Self study (Goldberg: Chapter 1, 2)
  • Wednesday, 02 November 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture
    Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
    Content: Lecture hall: A5 Principles of Heredity II
    12:00 to 14:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture
    Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
    Content: Lecture hall: A5 Introduction of project works: Genes and Inherited Syndromes Mandatory
    14:00 to 14:15

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Information
    Content: Self study (Goldberg Chapter 3, 4)
  • Thursday, 03 November 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture
    Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
    Content: Lecture hall: A5 Chromosome theory of inheritance
    13:00 to 15:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet
    6L Röda labbet annex
    Teacher: Alexander Glotov, Anastasiia Iushkova, Andres Garrido Aparicio
    Content: Genetic mapping Lab, Day 1, Group Ia (Learn fly pushing) Mandatory
    15:00 to 17:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet
    6L Röda labbet annex
    Teacher: Alexander Glotov, Anastasiia Iushkova, Andres Garrido Aparicio
    Content: Genetic mapping Lab, Day 1, Group Ib (Learn fly pushing) Mandatory
  • Friday, 04 November 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture
    Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
    Content: Lecture hall: A5 Probability and genetics
    11:00 to 11:15

    Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Information
    Content: Self study (Goldberg Chapter 5)
  • Saturday, 05 November 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

Week 45 Sunday, 30 October 2022
Monday, 31 October 2022
Tuesday, 01 November 2022
09:00 to 09:15

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Information
Content: Course literature: Goldberg, Fisher, Hood, Hartwell. Genetics: From Genes to Genomes. 7th edition. ISBN 978-1-260-57582-8
09:00 to 09:45

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Roll-call
Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
Content: Schedule may be subject to change Lecture hall: A5 Roll call + Course Introduction Course leader: Yuri Schwartz yuri.schwartz@umu.se Mandatory
10:00 to 12:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture
Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
Content: Lecture hall: A5 Principles of Heredity I
13:00 to 16:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture
Teacher: Alexander Glotov, Anastasiia Iushkova, Andres Garrido Aparicio
Content: Lecture hall: A5 Introduction and planning: Genetic Mapping Lab Mandatory
16:00 to 16:15

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Information
Content: Self study (Goldberg: Chapter 1, 2)
Wednesday, 02 November 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture
Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
Content: Lecture hall: A5 Principles of Heredity II
12:00 to 14:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture
Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
Content: Lecture hall: A5 Introduction of project works: Genes and Inherited Syndromes Mandatory
14:00 to 14:15

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Information
Content: Self study (Goldberg Chapter 3, 4)
Thursday, 03 November 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture
Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
Content: Lecture hall: A5 Chromosome theory of inheritance
13:00 to 15:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet, 6L Röda labbet annex
Teacher: Alexander Glotov, Anastasiia Iushkova, Andres Garrido Aparicio
Content: Genetic mapping Lab, Day 1, Group Ia (Learn fly pushing) Mandatory
15:00 to 17:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet, 6L Röda labbet annex
Teacher: Alexander Glotov, Anastasiia Iushkova, Andres Garrido Aparicio
Content: Genetic mapping Lab, Day 1, Group Ib (Learn fly pushing) Mandatory
Friday, 04 November 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture
Teacher: Yuri Schwartz
Content: Lecture hall: A5 Probability and genetics
11:00 to 11:15

Basic and Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Information
Content: Self study (Goldberg Chapter 5)
Saturday, 05 November 2022