"False"
Skip to content

Students who have not changed their password since 7 May cannot log in to the student web. Read about how to change your password.

printicon
Main menu hidden.

Schedule

Choose what courses and groups you want to display in your schedule

January 2022

  • Sunday, 16 January 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

  • Monday, 17 January 2022
    09:00 to 09:30

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Roll-call/Introduction Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström
    Content: Introduction to the course
    09:30 to 14:30

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström, Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection and Problem solving class 1 (PSC 1)
  • Tuesday, 18 January 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Anders Byström
    Content: Lecture: “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2
    12:00 to 14:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler
    Content: Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus. translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only)
  • Wednesday, 19 January 2022
    09:00 to 11:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler
    Content: Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only)
  • Thursday, 20 January 2022
    09:00 to 12:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, JGC, YÖ)
    13:00 to 17:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (JGC, YÖ)
  • Friday, 21 January 2022
    09:00 to 10:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine
    6L Uracil
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lab Safari (to familiarize the students with the lab layout, lab safety, lab etiquette, and the use of equipment you will be using in the labs and Experiment 1 - Task 3 (JGC, YÖ)
    10:00 to 12:00

    Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

    Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet
    6L Röda labbet annex
    6L Gröna labbet
    6L Gröna labbet annex
    Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
    Content: Lab Safari and Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued
  • Saturday, 22 January 2022

    Nothing is scheduled today.

Week 4 Sunday, 16 January 2022
Monday, 17 January 2022
09:00 to 09:30

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Roll-call/Introduction Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström
Content: Introduction to the course
09:30 to 14:30

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström, Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection and Problem solving class 1 (PSC 1)
Tuesday, 18 January 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Anders Byström
Content: Lecture: “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2
12:00 to 14:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler
Content: Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus. translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only)
Wednesday, 19 January 2022
09:00 to 11:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler
Content: Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only)
Thursday, 20 January 2022
09:00 to 12:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Lecture Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Vicky Shingler, Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, JGC, YÖ)
13:00 to 17:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (JGC, YÖ)
Friday, 21 January 2022
09:00 to 10:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6K Thymine, 6L Uracil
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lab Safari (to familiarize the students with the lab layout, lab safety, lab etiquette, and the use of equipment you will be using in the labs and Experiment 1 - Task 3 (JGC, YÖ)
10:00 to 12:00

Molecular Genetics, 15 hp

Event type Laboratory session Room, location 6L Röda labbet, 6L Röda labbet annex, 6L Gröna labbet, 6L Gröna labbet annex
Teacher: Yngve Östberg, Julio Guerrero Castro
Content: Lab Safari and Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued
Saturday, 22 January 2022