Skip to content
printicon
Main menu hidden.

Conference: Digital History in Sweden

Thu
9
Dec
Time Thursday 9 December until Friday 10 December, 2021 at 08:00 - 17:00
Place Humlab / ZOOM

Photo: Calvinius, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons


Thursday, December 9

 

10.00–10.45 Registration and coffee


10.45 Welcome

Christer Nordlund, dean of the Faculty of Arts and Humanities (Umeå University)

Karin Danielsson, director of Humlab (Umeå University)

11.00–12.00 Keynote


Pelle Snickars (Umeå University)
“Modeling preservation”


12.00–13.00 Lunch break

13.00–14.20 Session 1: Digital history – Perspectives, approaches and infrastructures

Moderators: Fredrik Norén & Jonatan Samuelsson

Max Kemman, (Dialogic – Innovation & Interaction)
“A three-dimensional framework for analysing trading zones”

Helle Strandgaard (Aarhus University), Alexander Thygesen (Aarhus University), Josephine Møller Jensen (Aarhus University) & Max Odsbjerg Pedersen (Aarhus University)
“’Keep it simple’: Our recipe to a successful navigation of digital history”

Mats Fridlund (University of Gothenburg)
“Institutionalizing digital GLAM-history: The recent history of digital history research at the National Library of Sweden’s KBLab, 2017–2021”

Kajsa Weber (Lund University)
”The Printed Swedish Heritage: Digitization and Databases?”

14.20–14.40 Break

14.40–15.40 Parallel session 2A: From transnational to global history


Moderators:
Tabea Hochstrasser & Fredrik Norén


Patrik Lundell (Örebro University), Jani Marjanen (University of Helsinki), Petri Paju (University of Turku), Heli Rantala (University of Turku), Hannu Salmi (University of Turku) & Aleksi Vesanto (University of Turku)
“Textual traffic across the Baltic Sea 1771–1918: A public database on text reuse between the press in Finland and Sweden, and an accompanying project on cultural transfer”

Beáta Megyesi (Uppsala University) & Benedek Láng (Uppsala University)
”Revealing secrets from the past: Studying historical ciphers”

Benjamin Martin (Uppsala University)
”Toward the global via the digital: Text mining the UNESCO Courier, 1948–2011”

 

14.40–15.40 Parallel Session 2B: Transforming historical sources into computable data

Moderators: Maria Eriksson & Elin Manker


Johan Malmstedt (Umeå University)
“The Noise of the News: Spectral analysis of early Swedish television news 1959–1979”

Rosemarie Fiebranz (Uppsala University)
”1700-talets bymiljö visualiserad”

Niclas Loodus-Dristig (Västergötlands museum), Brita Planck (Västergötlands museum) & Lars Vipsjö (University of Skövde)
“Fornbyäventyret, a web-based gamification of cultural heritage”

 

15.40–16.00 Break

 

16.00–17.00 Panel: Teaching digital history in Sweden

Chair: Sune Bechmann Pedersen (Lund University)


Participants: Helle Strandgaard Jensen (Aarhus University), Kenneth Nyberg (University of Gothenburg), Sara Ellis Nilsson (Linnaeus University) & Anna Nilsson Hammar (Lund University)


Discussant: Benjamin Martin (Uppsala University)

 

19.00 Dinner at Rex (downtown Umeå)

 

 

Friday, December 10

 

09.00–10.00 Panel: Challenges of future research on Swedish parliamentary speech data

Chair: Fredrik Norén (Umeå University)

Participants: Johan Jarlbrink (Umeå University), Väinö Yrjänäinen (Uppsala University), Christian Lundahl (Örebro University), Martin Karlsson (Örebro University), Jens Edlund (KTH), Mats Fridlund (University of Gothenburg) & Miriam Hurtado Bodell (Linköping University)

 

10.00–10.20 Break

 

10.20–12.00 Parallel session 3A: Text mining parliamentary data

Moderators: Tabea Hochstrasser & Fredrik Norén

 

Johan Eklund (University of Borås), Gustaf Nelhans (University of Borås) & Roger Blomgren (University of Borås)
“Discursive shifts in the Swedish parliament”

Henrik Björck (University of Gothenburg), Claes Ohlsson (Linnaeus University) & Victor Wåhlstrand Skärström (University of Gothenburg)
”Från kyndelsmässomarknad till marknaden reagerade långsamt. Mixade metoder i ett begreppshistoriskt och datalingvistiskt projekt”

Matti La Mela (Uppsala University)
”Making public property: allemansrätten in Sweden and Finland, 1880–1960”

Daniel Brodén (University of Gothenburg), Patrik Öhberg (University of Gothenburg), Mats Fridlund (University of Gothenburg), Victor Wåhlstrand Skärström (University of Gothenburg), Leif-Jöran Olsson (University of Gothenburg) & Magnus P. Ängsal (University of Gothenburg)
“Who are afraid of terrorism? Distant readings of terrorism anxiety among the Swedish public and politicians 1986–2020”

Magnus P. Ängsal (University of Gothenburg), Daniel Brodén (University of Gothenburg), Mats Fridlund (University of Gothenburg), Victor Wåhlstrand Skärström (University of Gothenburg), Leif-Jöran Olsson (University of Gothenburg) & Patrik Öhberg (University of Gothenburg)
“Framing terrorism in the Riksdag: Distant readings of the impact of terrorism on Swedish parliamentary debate 1968–2018”

 

10.20–12.00 Parallel Session 3B: Databases and epistemological challenges

Moderators: Elin Manker & Jonatan Samuelsson

Aske Stick (Uppsala University) & Chris Meyns (Uppsala University)
“Abstract versus concrete information in a colonial context of enslavement in the Danish West Indies (ca. 1770–1801)”

Max Odsbjerg Pedersen (Aarhus University Library)
“Historical stop-words list for distant reading: source criticism meets large datasets”

Jacob Orrje (Uppsala University)
“A digital history of a scientific academy. Exploring the actors of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences 1742–1826”

 

12.00–13.00 Lunch

 

13.00–14.00 Keynote


Jo Guldi (Southern Methodist University)
“The fit between text mining and historical analysis”

 

Break 14.00–14.15


14.15–15.15 Parallel session 4A: Historical approaches to social media

Moderators: Maria Eriksson & Fredrik Norén

Yuliya Yurchuk (Umeå University)
“Mediatization and platformization of history: Historians and historical knowledge production in the digital media spaces”

Rikard Friberg von Sydow (Södertörn University)
“Preserving the cultural heritage of conspiracists: The Case of ‘Q’ and Qanon”

Robin Ekelund (Malmö University)
“Exploring digital memories and uses of the past on Facebook”

 

14.15–15.15 Parallel session 4B: Re-creation of historical cultures, places, and events

Moderators: Elin Manker & Jonatan Samuelsson


Gustav Ryberg Smidt (Uppsala university), Seraina Nett (Uppsala university), Rune Rattenborg (Uppsala university), Carolin Johansson (Uppsala university) & Jakob Andersson (Uppsala university)
“Geomapping landscapes of writing: Large-scale analyses of the distribution and composition of the cuneiform corpus – Sharing is caring, digital dissemination of the cuneiform corpus through established platforms”

Elisa Serrano (Uppsala University)
“Using GIS to analyse the old anti-tuberculosis sanatoria network in Sweden: challenges and disciplines’ encounters”

Henrik Arnstad (Södertörn University)
“The digital D-day: World War II, propaganda and computer games 1991–2021”

 

Break 15.15–15.30

 

15.30–16.00 Concluding discussion

Moderator: Fredrik Norén

 

 

 

 

Conference organizers

Fredrik Norén

Maria Eriksson

Tabea Hochstrasser

Elin Manker

Jonatan Samuelsson

 

Technical support

Jim Robertsson

 

Contact & Registration

For registration and questions, please contact: fredrik.noren@umu.se

Organizer: Humlab
Event type: Conference
Contact
Fredrik Norén
Read about Fredrik Norén