Skip to content
printicon
Main menu hidden.

Course Schedule (preliminary)

Monday 12 September

09.00-12.00
Arrival and registration of module speakers and participants

12.00-13.00
Lunch

13.00-13.30
Formal welcome
Course Introduction

13.30-14.50
Lecture 1: Sport for development
Speaker: Richard Giulianotti, Loughborough University/ University of South-Eastern Norway

14.50-15.10
Coffee

15.10-16.30
Lecture 2: Physical Culture, Gender and the Body
Speaker: Bieke Gils, University of South-Eastern Norway

18.30-21.00
Welcome dinner

Tuesday 13 September

09.00-10.20
Lecture 3: Learning Cultures and Cultural Learning in High-performance Sport
Speaker: Natalie Barker Ruchti, Örebro University

10.20-10.40
Coffee

10.40-12.00
Lecture 4: Sport Organizations and Social Capital
Speaker: Dino Numerato, Charles University in Prague

12.00-13.00
Lunch

13.00-14.30
Lecture 5: Sport, Culture and the Body
Speaker: Astrid Schubring, University of Gothenburg

14.30-14.50
Coffee

14.50-16.20
Student presentations
20 minutes papers followed by 10 minutes for questions and discussion

18.30-
Social Activity and Dinner

Wednesday 14 September

09.00-10.20
Lecture 6: Sport and Social Research Methods
Speaker: Lone Friis Thing, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences

10.20-10.40
Coffee

10.40-12.00
Lecture 7: Sociology of Sport, Technology and the Environment
Speaker: Tommy Langseth, University of South-Eastern Norway

12.00-13.00
Lunch

13.00-14.30
Student presentations
20 minutes papers followed by 10 minutes for questions and discussion

14.30-14.50
Coffee

14.50-16.20
Student presentations
20 minutes papers followed by 10 minutes for questions and discussion

18.30-
Social Activity and Dinner

Thursday 15 September

09.00-10.20
Lecture 8: Fan Cultures in Sport
Speaker: Aage Radmann, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences

10.20-10.40
Coffee

10.40-12.00
Lecture 9: Sport, Innovation and Inclusion/Exclusion
Speaker: Anne Tjönndal, Nord University

12.00-13.00
Lunch

13.00-14.30
Student presentations
20 minutes papers followed by 10 minutes for questions and discussion

14.30-14.50
Coffee

14.50-16.20
Student presentations
20 minutes papers followed by 10 minutes for questions and discussion

18.30-
Farewell Dinner

Friday 16 September

08.30-09.50
Lecture 10: Sport, Culture and Migration
Speaker: Sine Agergaard, Aalborg University

09.50-10.10
Coffee

10.10-11.30
Lecture 11: Publishing in Sports Studies – Key Issues, Best Practice
Speaker: Adam Evans, University of Copenhagen

11.30-12.30
Module Conclusion

12.30-13.30
Lunch

13.30
Departure of guest speakers and participants